• Home
  • Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy and cookie policy

  1. Introduction

    Welcome to the 'Reconciling Leaders Network' (RLN) website. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy and cookie policy tells you how we deal with your personal data, your privacy and other various rights you have when you use this site or supply information to us. Please note that use of our web site also includes our Terms of use.

    This policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through specific areas. Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in the policy.

    Back to top

  2. Important information and who we are

    Purpose of this privacy and cookie policy

    This privacy and cookie policy aims to give you information on how the ‘Reconciling Leaders Network’ collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or otherwise.

    It is important that you read this privacy and cookie policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy and cookie policy supplements any other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

    This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    Data controller

    The ‘Reconciling Leaders Network’ (referred to as either ‘Reconciling Leaders Network’, ‘RLN’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy and cookie policy) is the data controller.

    The ‘Reconciling Leaders Network’ is established for charitable purposes, charity number 1176374. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA522948.

    How do you contact us?

    If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details below:

    Name of contact

    Luke Stewart

    Postal address

    Lambeth Palace, Lambeth Palace Road, London, SE1 7JU, UK.

    Email address

    hello@rln.global

    How do you make a complaint?

    If you have any complaints or queries about matters affecting your privacy, or any other general data protection matters, then please do let us know by contacting us as set out above and we will endeavour to resolve the problem.

    In any event you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on their helpline number which is 0303 123 1113 or by other contact methods as set out on their website. Please go to their website for more information.

    Changes to this policy

    We may amend this notice from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will show this clearly on our website.

    Your obligation to inform us of changes

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please do let us know if your personal data changes.

    Third-party links

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Please do ensure you are familiar with any privacy notice or policy of any website you visit.

    Back to top

  3. What data do we collect about you?

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

    • Identity data includes first name and last name;
    • Contact data includes address and email address;
    • Church affiliation and involvement data includes your church name and your role/involvement in church;
    • Technical data data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
    • Profile data includes your username (email address) and password, feedback and survey responses;
    • Usage data includes information about how you use our website, products and services;
    • Communications data includes your preferences in receiving information from us and your communication preferences.
    • Payment Data includes suppliers’ bank account details and payment/transaction identifiers.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

    Special categories of personal data (sensitive data)

    Save for your church affiliation and involvement, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    Back to top

  4. How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact, profile and communications data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      • subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
      • register for an event;
      • request information to be sent to you;
      • create an account on our website;
      • reply to a survey;
      • give us some feedback;
      • are photographed or filmed during one of our events or courses;
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

    Back to top

  5. How do we use your personal data?

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where you consent to us using your personal data, for example when you correspond with us or request to be on our mailing list (your consent can be withdrawn by you at any time as set out in this policy).
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data.

    Purpose/Activity

    To register you to receive our latest news and information about RLN and Archbishop Justin’s reconciliation ministry

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Communication preferences
    Lawful basis for processing

    Your consent

    Purpose/Activity

    To run training events including registration and event information

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Church affiliation and involvement
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (training is required to use our materials)

    Purpose/Activity

    To manage and administer our courses/programmes and provide host support

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    • Church affiliation and involvement
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to manage appropriate access to our materials and support)

    Purpose/Activity

    To ask for your feedback on our materials and the training we provide

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for legitimate interests (to study how participants use our materials, to develop them and grow the ministry)

    Purpose/Activity

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    a) Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy and cookie policy

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    • Communication preferences
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

    Purpose/Activity

    To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    Type of Data
    • Technical
    • Usage
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to definite types of customers, to keep our website updated, to inform our marketing strategy)

    Purpose/Activity

    To administer and protect our website (troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, hosting of data)

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Technical
    Lawful basis for processing

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our services, provision of administration and IT, network security and to prevent fraud)

    Purpose/Activity

    To provide payment for services and goods supplied to RLN

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Payment Data
    Lawful basis for processing

    Contract

    Purpose/Activity

    To comply with legal and regulatory obligations

    Type of Data
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Church affiliation and involvement
    Lawful basis for processing

    Legal obligation

    Who do we share your information with?

    We will share some personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes mentioned in section 5.

    • Heroku whose servers are based in the EEA and provide the cloud hosting solutions on which our website runs;
    • MailChimp whose servers are based in the USA and provide a platform for electronic communications. MailChimp are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield program.
    • SendGrid who servers are based in the USA and provide a platform for electronic communications. SendGrid are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield program
    • Professional advisers including where necessary lawyers based in the UK who provide legal services;

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    Withdrawal of consent

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    International transfers

    For some of our electronic communications we use MailChimp and Send Grid. Both MailChimp and Send Grid’s servers are based in the USA. Both are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield program. We will ensure that any other transfers meet all legal requirements.

    Back to top

  6. How is your data kept secure?

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

    Back to top

  7. How long do we keep your data for?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us.

    Back to top

  8. Glossary

    Lawful basis

    Legitimate Interest means the interest of our charity in conducting and managing our charity to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

    Back to top

  9. Cookies

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve this site.

    A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You can find out how to manage cookies via the help pages on your browser.

    We use the following cookies:

    • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
    • Analytical/performance cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around our website when they are using it.

    You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

    Cookie

    Universal Analytics (Google)

    Domain

    www.google.com

    Purpose

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

    Type of cookie

    Analytical/performance

    Cookie

    Rails application

    Domain

    www.rubyonrails.org

    Purpose

    These session cookies are used to track state for users across the site.

    Type of cookie

    Strictly necessary

    Cookie

    New Relic

    Domain

    www.newrelic.com

    Purpose

    These session cookies are used to track state for users across the site in event of error for support purposes.

    Type of cookie

    Strictly necessary

    This policy is effective from 25 July, 2019

    Back to top

Want to make a difference?

Run the course

Or stay connected and Join the movement.

Our site uses cookies. By browsing you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our cookie policy or click here to accept and close.